Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 73.11% where 4,065 students out of 5,560 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 85.50%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley has the lowest rate of 17.98%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley | 17.98% (12.50% / 26.09%) | 41 (17 / 24) |
228 (136 / 92) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver | 21.74% (13.27% / 35.21%) | 40 (15 / 25) |
184 (113 / 71) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine | 25.73% (20.16% / 35.82%) | 97 (49 / 48) |
377 (243 / 134) |
| University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown | 55.86% (54.47% / 57.71%) | 362 (201 / 161) |
648 (369 / 279) |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus | 85.50% (82.93% / 87.55%) | 3,525 (1,521 / 2,004) |
4,123 (1,834 / 2,289) |
| Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education-Central Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 73.11% (66.90% / 78.95%) |
4,065 (1,803 / 2,262) |
5,560 (2,695 / 2,865) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 16.71% where 929 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,560 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 10.96%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley has the highest rate of 43.86% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley | 43.86% (45.59% / 41.30%) | 100 (62 / 38) | 228 (136 / 92) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver | 34.78% (38.94% / 28.17%) | 64 (44 / 20) | 184 (113 / 71) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine | 28.65% (32.10% / 22.39%) | 108 (78 / 30) | 377 (243 / 134) |
| University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown | 31.64% (29.81% / 34.05%) | 205 (110 / 95) | 648 (369 / 279) |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus | 10.96% (12.21% / 9.96%) | 452 (224 / 228) | 4,123 (1,834 / 2,289) |
| Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education-Central Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 16.71% (19.22% / 14.35%) | 929 (518 / 411) |
5,560 (2,695 / 2,865) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.80% for full-time students and 62.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine has the lowest rate of 73%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley | 83% | - | |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver | 76% | - | |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine | 73% | 25% | |
| University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown | 75% | 100% | |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus | 92% | - | |
| Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education-Central Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 79.80% | 62.50% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio