univstats

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona vs. University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 22.47% where 342 students out of 1,522 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the most highest graduation rate of 39.70%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona has the lowest rate of 16.37%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona
16.37%
(13.33% / 20.04%)
184
(82 / 102)
1,124
(615 / 509)
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
39.70%
(36.56% / 42.45%)
158
(68 / 90)
398
(186 / 212)
Average22.47%
(18.73% / 26.63%)
342
(150 / 192)
1,522
(801 / 721)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 45.73% where 696 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,522 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona has the lowest transfer-out rate of 45.37%, while University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the highest rate of 46.73% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona
45.37%
(46.34% / 44.20%)
510
(285 / 225)
1,124
(615 / 509)
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
46.73%
(45.70% / 47.64%)
186
(85 / 101)
398
(186 / 212)
Average45.73%
(46.19% / 45.21%)
696
(370 / 326)
1,522
(801 / 721)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 74.50% for full-time students and 40.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona has the most highest retention rate of 80%, while University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the lowest rate of 69%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona
80%40%
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
69%-
Average74.50% 40.00%