Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 57.76% where 2,457 students out of 4,254 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, West Chester University of Pennsylvania has the most highest graduation rate of 70.51%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine has the lowest rate of 25.73%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln University | 43.55% (32.46% / 49.71%) | 233 (62 / 171) |
535 (191 / 344) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks | 30.42% (28.84% / 33.33%) | 174 (107 / 67) |
572 (371 / 201) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine | 25.73% (20.16% / 35.82%) | 97 (49 / 48) |
377 (243 / 134) |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 70.51% (62.70% / 75.40%) | 1,953 (669 / 1,284) |
2,770 (1,067 / 1,703) |
| Clarion University of Pennsylvania | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Pennsylvania State University-College of Medicine | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 57.76% (47.38% / 65.91%) |
2,457 (887 / 1,570) |
4,254 (1,872 / 2,382) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 21.81% where 928 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,254 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, West Chester University of Pennsylvania has the lowest transfer-out rate of 16.57%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks has the highest rate of 34.79% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln University | 30.28% (30.89% / 29.94%) | 162 (59 / 103) | 535 (191 / 344) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks | 34.79% (33.96% / 36.32%) | 199 (126 / 73) | 572 (371 / 201) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine | 28.65% (32.10% / 22.39%) | 108 (78 / 30) | 377 (243 / 134) |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 16.57% (18.18% / 15.56%) | 459 (194 / 265) | 2,770 (1,067 / 1,703) |
| Clarion University of Pennsylvania | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Pennsylvania State University-College of Medicine | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 21.81% (24.41% / 19.77%) | 928 (457 / 471) |
4,254 (1,872 / 2,382) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.50% for full-time students and 36.75% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, West Chester University of Pennsylvania has the most highest retention rate of 83%, while Lincoln University has the lowest rate of 73%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln University | 73% | 35% | |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks | 77% | 20% | |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine | 73% | 25% | |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 83% | 67% | |
| Clarion University of Pennsylvania | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Pennsylvania State University-College of Medicine | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 76.50% | 36.75% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio