Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 81.71% where 7,682 students out of 9,401 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 86.09%, while Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania has the lowest rate of 55.70%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | 86.09% (83.19% / 89.02%) | 6,929 (3,370 / 3,559) |
8,049 (4,051 / 3,998) |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania | 55.70% (49.85% / 61.57%) | 753 (338 / 415) |
1,352 (678 / 674) |
| Average | 81.71% (78.41% / 85.06%) |
7,682 (3,708 / 3,974) |
9,401 (4,729 / 4,672) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 4.58% where 431 students have transferred out from schools out of 9,401 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.70%, while Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania has the highest rate of 21.75% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | 1.70% (1.88% / 1.53%) | 137 (76 / 61) | 8,049 (4,051 / 3,998) |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania | 21.75% (21.98% / 21.51%) | 294 (149 / 145) | 1,352 (678 / 674) |
| Average | 4.58% (4.76% / 4.41%) | 431 (225 / 206) |
9,401 (4,729 / 4,672) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 85.00% for full-time students and 62.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania has the lowest rate of 77%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | 93% | 85% |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania | 77% | 40% |
| Average | 85.00% | 62.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio