univstats

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto vs. University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 36.56% where 208 students out of 569 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the most highest graduation rate of 39.70%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto has the lowest rate of 29.24%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto
29.24%
(16.87% / 40.91%)
50
(14 / 36)
171
(83 / 88)
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
39.70%
(36.56% / 42.45%)
158
(68 / 90)
398
(186 / 212)
Average36.56%
(30.48% / 42.00%)
208
(82 / 126)
569
(269 / 300)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 41.83% where 238 students have transferred out from schools out of 569 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto has the lowest transfer-out rate of 30.41%, while University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the highest rate of 46.73% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto
30.41%
(36.14% / 25.00%)
52
(30 / 22)
171
(83 / 88)
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
46.73%
(45.70% / 47.64%)
186
(85 / 101)
398
(186 / 212)
Average41.83%
(42.75% / 41.00%)
238
(115 / 123)
569
(269 / 300)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto has the most highest retention rate of 83%, while University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the lowest rate of 69%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto
83%-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
69%-
Average76.00% 0.00%