univstats

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington vs. University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 25.30% where 362 students out of 1,431 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the most highest graduation rate of 39.70%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington has the lowest rate of 19.75%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington
19.75%
(16.81% / 23.46%)
204
(97 / 107)
1,033
(577 / 456)
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
39.70%
(36.56% / 42.45%)
158
(68 / 90)
398
(186 / 212)
Average25.30%
(21.63% / 29.49%)
362
(165 / 197)
1,431
(763 / 668)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 41.23% where 590 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,431 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington has the lowest transfer-out rate of 39.11%, while University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the highest rate of 46.73% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington
39.11%
(40.03% / 37.94%)
404
(231 / 173)
1,033
(577 / 456)
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
46.73%
(45.70% / 47.64%)
186
(85 / 101)
398
(186 / 212)
Average41.23%
(41.42% / 41.02%)
590
(316 / 274)
1,431
(763 / 668)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 73.00% for full-time students and 83.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington has the most highest retention rate of 77%, while University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the lowest rate of 69%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington
77%83%
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
69%-
Average73.00% 83.00%