univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Albright College

Total PopulationUndergraduateGraduateOnline Classes

Total Student Population Comparison

The total student population of selected colleges is 5,654 with 3,873 female students and 1,781 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Gwynedd Mercy University has the most enrolled students of 2,017, while Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts has the least number of students of 41 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Albright College
1,380627 753
Chestnut Hill College
1,288467 821
Gwynedd Mercy University
2,017569 1,448
Pennsylvania Institute of Technology
81079 731
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
4114 27
Won Institute of Graduate Studies
11825 93
Total5,654 1,7813,873

Undergraduate Student Population

The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 4,234 with 2,808 female students and 1,426 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Gwynedd Mercy University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 1,301, while Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts has the least number of undergraduate students of 25.
Undergraduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Albright College
1,230576 654
Chestnut Hill College
868376 492
Gwynedd Mercy University
1,301388 913
Pennsylvania Institute of Technology
81079 731
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
257 18
Total4,2341,4262,808

Graduate Student Population

The total graduate population of selected colleges is 1,420 with 1,065 female students and 355 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Gwynedd Mercy University has the most enrolled graduate students of 716, while Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts has the least number of graduate students of 16.
Graduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Albright College
15051 99
Chestnut Hill College
42091 329
Gwynedd Mercy University
716181 535
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
167 9
Won Institute of Graduate Studies
11825 93
Total1,4203551,065

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 4,234 students, 266 students (6.28%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,332 students (31.46%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 1,420 students, 835 students (58.80%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 154 students (10.85%) have learned from at least one online course.
Online Course (Distance Learning) Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
Albright College
1,230 74
(6.02%)
69
(5.61%)
150 128
(85.33%)
22
(14.67%)
Chestnut Hill College
868 102
(11.75%)
179
(20.62%)
420 40
(9.52%)
20
(4.76%)
Gwynedd Mercy University
1,301 51
(3.92%)
509
(39.12%)
716 624
(87.15%)
32
(4.47%)
Pennsylvania Institute of Technology
810 37
(4.57%)
554
(68.40%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
25 2
(8.00%)
21
(84.00%)
16 6
(37.50%)
-
Won Institute of Graduate Studies
No Undergraduate Level Courses Offered118 37
(31.36%)
80
(67.80%)
Average4,234 266
(6.28%)
1,332
(31.46%)
1,420 835
(58.80%)
154
(10.85%)