univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Community College of Allegheny County

Total PopulationUndergraduateGraduateOnline Classes

Total Student Population Comparison

The total student population of selected colleges is 26,451 with 16,210 female students and 10,241 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Community College of Philadelphia has the most enrolled students of 12,926, while Northern Pennsylvania Regional College has the least number of students of 136 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Community College of Allegheny County
10,6094,880 5,729
Community College of Philadelphia
12,9264,338 8,588
Pennsylvania Highlands Community College
2,501953 1,548
Lancaster County Career and Technology Center
27948 231
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College
13622 114
Bucks County Community College-Gene and Marlene Epstein Campus at Lower Bucks
Enrollment information is not available.
Total26,451 10,24116,210

Undergraduate Student Population

The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 26,451 with 16,210 female students and 10,241 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Community College of Philadelphia has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 12,926, while Northern Pennsylvania Regional College has the least number of undergraduate students of 136.
Undergraduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Community College of Allegheny County
10,6094,880 5,729
Community College of Philadelphia
12,9264,338 8,588
Pennsylvania Highlands Community College
2,501953 1,548
Lancaster County Career and Technology Center
27948 231
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College
13622 114
Bucks County Community College-Gene and Marlene Epstein Campus at Lower Bucks
Enrollment information is not available.
Total26,45110,24116,210

Graduate Student Population

The total graduate population of selected colleges is 0 with 0 female students and 0 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Graduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Bucks County Community College-Gene and Marlene Epstein Campus at Lower Bucks
Enrollment information is not available.
Total000

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 26,172 students, 7,620 students (29.12%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 7,938 students (30.33%) have learned from at least one online course.
Online Course (Distance Learning) Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
Community College of Allegheny County
10,609 1,913
(18.03%)
2,629
(24.78%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Community College of Philadelphia
12,926 5,205
(40.27%)
4,821
(37.30%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Pennsylvania Highlands Community College
2,501 457
(18.27%)
448
(17.91%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Lancaster County Career and Technology Center
Lancaster County Career and Technology Center does not offer online courses.
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College
136 45
(33.09%)
40
(29.41%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Bucks County Community College-Gene and Marlene Epstein Campus at Lower Bucks
Bucks County Community College-Gene and Marlene Epstein Campus at Lower Bucks does not offer online courses.
Average26,172 7,620
(29.12%)
7,938
(30.33%)
0 0
(0.00%)
0
(0.00%)