univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Pennsylvania State University-College of Medicine

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 75.86% where 7,651 students out of 10,086 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 86.09%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington has the lowest rate of 19.75%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre
20.48%
(16.67% / 30.43%)
17
(10 / 7)
83
(60 / 23)
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
86.09%
(83.19% / 89.02%)
6,929
(3,370 / 3,559)
8,049
(4,051 / 3,998)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington
19.75%
(16.81% / 23.46%)
204
(97 / 107)
1,033
(577 / 456)
University of Pittsburgh-Bradford
50.92%
(53.79% / 48.23%)
139
(71 / 68)
273
(132 / 141)
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
55.86%
(54.47% / 57.71%)
362
(201 / 161)
648
(369 / 279)
Pennsylvania State University-College of Medicine
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average75.86%
(72.25% / 79.68%)
7,651
(3,749 / 3,902)
10,086
(5,189 / 4,897)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 8.67% where 874 students have transferred out from schools out of 10,086 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.70%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre has the highest rate of 50.60% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre
50.60%
(53.33% / 43.48%)
42
(32 / 10)
83
(60 / 23)
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
1.70%
(1.88% / 1.53%)
137
(76 / 61)
8,049
(4,051 / 3,998)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington
39.11%
(40.03% / 37.94%)
404
(231 / 173)
1,033
(577 / 456)
University of Pittsburgh-Bradford
31.50%
(27.27% / 35.46%)
86
(36 / 50)
273
(132 / 141)
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
31.64%
(29.81% / 34.05%)
205
(110 / 95)
648
(369 / 279)
Pennsylvania State University-College of Medicine
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average8.67%
(9.35% / 7.94%)
874
(485 / 389)
10,086
(5,189 / 4,897)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 78.40% for full-time students and 89.33% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while University of Pittsburgh-Bradford has the lowest rate of 66%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre
81%-
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
93%85%
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington
77%83%
University of Pittsburgh-Bradford
66%-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
75%100%
Pennsylvania State University-College of Medicine
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average78.40% 89.33%