univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Edinboro University of Pennsylvania

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 49.04% where 966 students out of 1,970 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania has the most highest graduation rate of 55.70%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny has the lowest rate of 18.42%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny
18.42%
(12.70% / 25.49%)
21
(8 / 13)
114
(63 / 51)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill
32.08%
(27.59% / 37.50%)
34
(16 / 18)
106
(58 / 48)
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
39.70%
(36.56% / 42.45%)
158
(68 / 90)
398
(186 / 212)
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
55.70%
(49.85% / 61.57%)
753
(338 / 415)
1,352
(678 / 674)
Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Pennsylvania State University-College of Medicine
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average49.04%
(43.65% / 54.42%)
966
(430 / 536)
1,970
(985 / 985)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 27.72% where 546 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,970 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania has the lowest transfer-out rate of 21.75%, while University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the highest rate of 46.73% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny
33.33%
(39.68% / 25.49%)
38
(25 / 13)
114
(63 / 51)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill
26.42%
(27.59% / 25.00%)
28
(16 / 12)
106
(58 / 48)
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
46.73%
(45.70% / 47.64%)
186
(85 / 101)
398
(186 / 212)
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
21.75%
(21.98% / 21.51%)
294
(149 / 145)
1,352
(678 / 674)
Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Pennsylvania State University-College of Medicine
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average27.72%
(27.92% / 27.51%)
546
(275 / 271)
1,970
(985 / 985)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.50% for full-time students and 70.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny has the most highest retention rate of 78%, while University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the lowest rate of 69%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny
78%-
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill
78%100%
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
69%-
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
77%40%
Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Pennsylvania State University-College of Medicine
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average75.50% 70.00%