Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $36,494 when living on campus and $37,007 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $47,478 when living on campus and $47,991 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | $11,206 | $16,330 | $1,200 | $18,084 | $17,418 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Great Valley | $28,562 | $47,032 | - | - | - |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny | $14,408 | $24,134 | $1,200 | $19,494 | $20,294 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto | $14,408 | $24,134 | $1,200 | $19,494 | $20,294 |
| University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg | $14,710 | $26,584 | $738 | $17,930 | $19,050 |
| Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education-Central Office | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||||
| Average | $16,659 | $27,643 | $1,085 | $18,751 | $19,264 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $13,683 for in-state students and $22,796 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 0.67% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $25,534 and Kutztown University of Pennsylvania has the lowest tuition & fees of $12,590 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | $11,122 | $16,326 | $11,206 | $16,330 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Great Valley | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny | $14,380 | $23,872 | $14,408 | $24,134 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto | $14,380 | $23,872 | $14,408 | $24,134 |
| University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg | $14,630 | $26,504 | $14,710 | $26,584 |
| Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education-Central Office | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | $13,628 | $22,644 | $13,683 | $22,796 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $19,874 for state residents and $31,887 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.47% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Great Valley requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $46,866 and Kutztown University of Pennsylvania has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $13,932.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | $11,185 | $16,742 | $11,185 | $16,742 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Great Valley | $28,272 | $46,106 | $28,562 | $47,032 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny | This school does not have graduate schools programs. | |||
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto | This school does not have graduate schools programs. | |||
| University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education-Central Office | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | $19,729 | $31,424 | $19,874 | $31,887 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $18,751 when a student lives on campus and $19,264 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | $13,674 | $4,410 | $12,648 | $4,770 | $8,130 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Great Valley | - | - | - | - | - |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny | $14,474 | $5,020 | $15,274 | $5,020 | $5,020 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto | $14,474 | $5,020 | $15,274 | $5,020 | $5,020 |
| University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg | $13,120 | $4,810 | $14,240 | $4,810 | $4,810 |
| Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education-Central Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||||
| Average | $13,936 | $4,815 | $14,359 | $4,905 | $5,745 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio