univstats

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto vs. University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg

Total PopulationUndergraduateGraduateOnline Classes

Total Student Population Comparison

The total student population of selected colleges is 1,903 with 1,060 female students and 843 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the most enrolled students of 1,321, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto has the least number of students of 582 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto
582242 340
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
1,321601 720
Total1,903 8431,060

Undergraduate Student Population

The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 1,902 with 1,059 female students and 843 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 1,321, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto has the least number of undergraduate students of 581.
Undergraduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto
581242 339
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
1,321601 720
Total1,9028431,059

Graduate Student Population

The total graduate population of selected colleges is 1 with 1 female students and 0 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto has the most enrolled graduate students of 1, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto has the least number of graduate students of 1.
Graduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto
1- 1
Total101

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 1,902 students, 55 students (2.89%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 887 students (46.64%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 1 students, 1 students (100.00%) have taken courses only through distance learning and .
Online Course (Distance Learning) Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto
581 45
(7.75%)
243
(41.82%)
1 1
(100.00%)
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
1,321 10
(0.76%)
644
(48.75%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Average1,902 55
(2.89%)
887
(46.64%)
1 1
(100.00%)
0
(0.00%)