Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 49.71% where 520 students out of 1,046 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown has the most highest graduation rate of 55.86%, while University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the lowest rate of 39.70%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg | 39.70% (36.56% / 42.45%) | 158 (68 / 90) |
398 (186 / 212) |
| University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown | 55.86% (54.47% / 57.71%) | 362 (201 / 161) |
648 (369 / 279) |
| Average | 49.71% (48.47% / 51.12%) |
520 (269 / 251) |
1,046 (555 / 491) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 37.38% where 391 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,046 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown has the lowest transfer-out rate of 31.64%, while University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the highest rate of 46.73% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg | 46.73% (45.70% / 47.64%) | 186 (85 / 101) | 398 (186 / 212) |
| University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown | 31.64% (29.81% / 34.05%) | 205 (110 / 95) | 648 (369 / 279) |
| Average | 37.38% (35.14% / 39.92%) | 391 (195 / 196) |
1,046 (555 / 491) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 72.00% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown has the most highest retention rate of 75%, while University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the lowest rate of 69%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg | 69% | - |
| University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown | 75% | 100% |
| Average | 72.00% | 100.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio