univstats

University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg vs. University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 81.46% where 3,683 students out of 4,521 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 85.50%, while University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the lowest rate of 39.70%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
39.70%
(36.56% / 42.45%)
158
(68 / 90)
398
(186 / 212)
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
85.50%
(82.93% / 87.55%)
3,525
(1,521 / 2,004)
4,123
(1,834 / 2,289)
Average81.46%
(78.66% / 83.73%)
3,683
(1,589 / 2,094)
4,521
(2,020 / 2,501)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 14.11% where 638 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,521 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 10.96%, while University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the highest rate of 46.73% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
46.73%
(45.70% / 47.64%)
186
(85 / 101)
398
(186 / 212)
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
10.96%
(12.21% / 9.96%)
452
(224 / 228)
4,123
(1,834 / 2,289)
Average14.11%
(15.30% / 13.15%)
638
(309 / 329)
4,521
(2,020 / 2,501)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.50% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the lowest rate of 69%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
69%-
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
92%-
Average80.50% 0.00%