univstats

University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown vs. University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 81.47% where 3,887 students out of 4,771 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 85.50%, while University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown has the lowest rate of 55.86%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
55.86%
(54.47% / 57.71%)
362
(201 / 161)
648
(369 / 279)
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
85.50%
(82.93% / 87.55%)
3,525
(1,521 / 2,004)
4,123
(1,834 / 2,289)
Average81.47%
(78.17% / 84.31%)
3,887
(1,722 / 2,165)
4,771
(2,203 / 2,568)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 13.77% where 657 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,771 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 10.96%, while University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown has the highest rate of 31.64% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
31.64%
(29.81% / 34.05%)
205
(110 / 95)
648
(369 / 279)
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
10.96%
(12.21% / 9.96%)
452
(224 / 228)
4,123
(1,834 / 2,289)
Average13.77%
(15.16% / 12.58%)
657
(334 / 323)
4,771
(2,203 / 2,568)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 83.50% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown has the lowest rate of 75%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
75%100%
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
92%-
Average83.50% 100.00%