univstats

Syracuse University vs. University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 84.62% where 6,525 students out of 7,711 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 85.50%, while Syracuse University has the lowest rate of 83.61%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Syracuse University
83.61%
(80.59% / 86.04%)
3,000
(1,287 / 1,713)
3,588
(1,597 / 1,991)
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
85.50%
(82.93% / 87.55%)
3,525
(1,521 / 2,004)
4,123
(1,834 / 2,289)
Average84.62%
(81.84% / 86.85%)
6,525
(2,808 / 3,717)
7,711
(3,431 / 4,280)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 10.41% where 803 students have transferred out from schools out of 7,711 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Syracuse University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 9.78%, while University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the highest rate of 10.96% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Syracuse University
9.78%
(10.83% / 8.94%)
351
(173 / 178)
3,588
(1,597 / 1,991)
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
10.96%
(12.21% / 9.96%)
452
(224 / 228)
4,123
(1,834 / 2,289)
Average10.41%
(11.57% / 9.49%)
803
(397 / 406)
7,711
(3,431 / 4,280)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 91.00% for full-time students and 56.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while Syracuse University has the lowest rate of 90%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Syracuse University
90%56%
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
92%-
Average91.00% 56.00%