Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 76.36% where 4,014 students out of 5,257 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 85.50%, while East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania has the lowest rate of 43.12%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 43.12% (39.08% / 46.30%) | 489 (195 / 294) |
1,134 (499 / 635) |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus | 85.50% (82.93% / 87.55%) | 3,525 (1,521 / 2,004) |
4,123 (1,834 / 2,289) |
| Average | 76.36% (73.55% / 78.59%) |
4,014 (1,716 / 2,298) |
5,257 (2,333 / 2,924) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 14.67% where 771 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,257 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 10.96%, while East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania has the highest rate of 28.13% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 28.13% (24.25% / 31.18%) | 319 (121 / 198) | 1,134 (499 / 635) |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus | 10.96% (12.21% / 9.96%) | 452 (224 / 228) | 4,123 (1,834 / 2,289) |
| Average | 14.67% (14.79% / 14.57%) | 771 (345 / 426) |
5,257 (2,333 / 2,924) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.00% for full-time students and 57.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania has the lowest rate of 72%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 72% | 57% |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus | 92% | - |
| Average | 82.00% | 57.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio