univstats

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango vs. University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 84.93% where 3,539 students out of 4,167 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 85.50%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango has the lowest rate of 31.82%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango
31.82%
(18.52% / 52.94%)
14
(5 / 9)
44
(27 / 17)
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
85.50%
(82.93% / 87.55%)
3,525
(1,521 / 2,004)
4,123
(1,834 / 2,289)
Average84.93%
(82.00% / 87.29%)
3,539
(1,526 / 2,013)
4,167
(1,861 / 2,306)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 11.06% where 461 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,167 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 10.96%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango has the highest rate of 20.45% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango
20.45%
(14.81% / 29.41%)
9
(4 / 5)
44
(27 / 17)
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
10.96%
(12.21% / 9.96%)
452
(224 / 228)
4,123
(1,834 / 2,289)
Average11.06%
(12.25% / 10.10%)
461
(228 / 233)
4,167
(1,861 / 2,306)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.00% for full-time students and 50.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango has the lowest rate of 66%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango
66%50%
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
92%-
Average79.00% 50.00%