univstats

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks vs. University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 78.79% where 3,699 students out of 4,695 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 85.50%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks has the lowest rate of 30.42%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks
30.42%
(28.84% / 33.33%)
174
(107 / 67)
572
(371 / 201)
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
85.50%
(82.93% / 87.55%)
3,525
(1,521 / 2,004)
4,123
(1,834 / 2,289)
Average78.79%
(73.83% / 83.17%)
3,699
(1,628 / 2,071)
4,695
(2,205 / 2,490)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 13.87% where 651 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,695 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 10.96%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks has the highest rate of 34.79% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks
34.79%
(33.96% / 36.32%)
199
(126 / 73)
572
(371 / 201)
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
10.96%
(12.21% / 9.96%)
452
(224 / 228)
4,123
(1,834 / 2,289)
Average13.87%
(15.87% / 12.09%)
651
(350 / 301)
4,695
(2,205 / 2,490)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 84.50% for full-time students and 20.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks has the lowest rate of 77%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks
77%20%
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
92%-
Average84.50% 20.00%