Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 81.47% where 3,887 students out of 4,771 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 85.50%, while University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown has the lowest rate of 55.86%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown | 55.86% (54.47% / 57.71%) | 362 (201 / 161) |
648 (369 / 279) |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus | 85.50% (82.93% / 87.55%) | 3,525 (1,521 / 2,004) |
4,123 (1,834 / 2,289) |
| Average | 81.47% (78.17% / 84.31%) |
3,887 (1,722 / 2,165) |
4,771 (2,203 / 2,568) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 13.77% where 657 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,771 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 10.96%, while University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown has the highest rate of 31.64% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown | 31.64% (29.81% / 34.05%) | 205 (110 / 95) | 648 (369 / 279) |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus | 10.96% (12.21% / 9.96%) | 452 (224 / 228) | 4,123 (1,834 / 2,289) |
| Average | 13.77% (15.16% / 12.58%) | 657 (334 / 323) |
4,771 (2,203 / 2,568) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 83.50% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown has the lowest rate of 75%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown | 75% | 100% |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus | 92% | - |
| Average | 83.50% | 100.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio