univstats

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus vs. Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 78.14% where 4,278 students out of 5,475 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 85.50%, while Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania has the lowest rate of 55.70%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
85.50%
(82.93% / 87.55%)
3,525
(1,521 / 2,004)
4,123
(1,834 / 2,289)
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
55.70%
(49.85% / 61.57%)
753
(338 / 415)
1,352
(678 / 674)
Average78.14%
(74.00% / 81.64%)
4,278
(1,859 / 2,419)
5,475
(2,512 / 2,963)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 13.63% where 746 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,475 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 10.96%, while Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania has the highest rate of 21.75% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
10.96%
(12.21% / 9.96%)
452
(224 / 228)
4,123
(1,834 / 2,289)
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
21.75%
(21.98% / 21.51%)
294
(149 / 145)
1,352
(678 / 674)
Average13.63%
(14.85% / 12.59%)
746
(373 / 373)
5,475
(2,512 / 2,963)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 84.50% for full-time students and 40.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania has the lowest rate of 77%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
92%-
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
77%40%
Average84.50% 40.00%