Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 12,560 with 6,730 female students and 5,830 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Villanova University has the most enrolled students of 10,041, while Lancaster Bible College has the least number of students of 2,519 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster Bible College | 2,519 | 1,210 | 1,309 |
| Villanova University | 10,041 | 4,620 | 5,421 |
| Total | 12,560 | 5,830 | 6,730 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 8,797 with 4,764 female students and 4,033 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Villanova University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 7,004, while Lancaster Bible College has the least number of undergraduate students of 1,793.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster Bible College | 1,793 | 792 | 1,001 |
| Villanova University | 7,004 | 3,241 | 3,763 |
| Total | 8,797 | 4,033 | 4,764 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 3,763 with 1,966 female students and 1,797 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Villanova University has the most enrolled graduate students of 3,037, while Lancaster Bible College has the least number of graduate students of 726.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster Bible College | 726 | 418 | 308 |
| Villanova University | 3,037 | 1,379 | 1,658 |
| Total | 3,763 | 1,797 | 1,966 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 8,797 students, 801 students (9.11%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,371 students (15.58%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 3,763 students, 1,275 students (33.88%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 681 students (18.10%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Lancaster Bible College | 1,793 | 721 (40.21%) |
106 (5.91%) | 726 | 286 (39.39%) |
178 (24.52%) |
| Villanova University | 7,004 | 80 (1.14%) |
1,265 (18.06%) | 3,037 | 989 (32.57%) |
503 (16.56%) |
| Average | 8,797 | 801 (9.11%) |
1,371 (15.58%) |
3,763 | 1,275 (33.88%) |
681 (18.10%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio