Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 66.82% where 300 students out of 449 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Washington & Jefferson College has the most highest graduation rate of 69.52%, while Moore College of Art and Design has the lowest rate of 57.14%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moore College of Art and Design | 57.14% (0.00% / 57.14%) | 56 (0 / 56) |
98 (0 / 98) |
| Washington & Jefferson College | 69.52% (64.57% / 74.43%) | 244 (113 / 131) |
351 (175 / 176) |
| Average | 66.82% (64.57% / 68.25%) |
300 (113 / 187) |
449 (175 / 274) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 22.94% where 103 students have transferred out from schools out of 449 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Moore College of Art and Design has the lowest transfer-out rate of 22.45%, while Washington & Jefferson College has the highest rate of 23.08% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moore College of Art and Design | 22.45% (0.00% / 22.45%) | 22 (0 / 22) | 98 (0 / 98) |
| Washington & Jefferson College | 23.08% (25.71% / 20.45%) | 81 (45 / 36) | 351 (175 / 176) |
| Average | 22.94% (25.71% / 21.17%) | 103 (45 / 58) |
449 (175 / 274) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 81.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Moore College of Art and Design | 81% | - |
| Washington & Jefferson College | 81% | - |
| Average | 81.00% | 0.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio