univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including California University of Pennsylvania

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 54.33% where 3,217 students out of 5,921 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, West Chester University of Pennsylvania has the most highest graduation rate of 70.51%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona has the lowest rate of 16.37%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
53.94%
(48.98% / 57.24%)
1,055
(383 / 672)
1,956
(782 / 1,174)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona
16.37%
(13.33% / 20.04%)
184
(82 / 102)
1,124
(615 / 509)
West Chester University of Pennsylvania
70.51%
(62.70% / 75.40%)
1,953
(669 / 1,284)
2,770
(1,067 / 1,703)
Pennsylvania State University-World Campus
35.21%
(40.74% / 31.82%)
25
(11 / 14)
71
(27 / 44)
California University of Pennsylvania
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Great Valley
No completers information available at the school.
Average54.33%
(45.97% / 60.41%)
3,217
(1,145 / 2,072)
5,921
(2,491 / 3,430)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 23.95% where 1,418 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,921 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-World Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.41%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona has the highest rate of 45.37% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
22.90%
(20.84% / 24.28%)
448
(163 / 285)
1,956
(782 / 1,174)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona
45.37%
(46.34% / 44.20%)
510
(285 / 225)
1,124
(615 / 509)
West Chester University of Pennsylvania
16.57%
(18.18% / 15.56%)
459
(194 / 265)
2,770
(1,067 / 1,703)
Pennsylvania State University-World Campus
1.41%
(0.00% / 2.27%)
1
(0 / 1)
71
(27 / 44)
California University of Pennsylvania
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Great Valley
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average23.95%
(25.77% / 22.62%)
1,418
(642 / 776)
5,921
(2,491 / 3,430)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.00% for full-time students and 44.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, West Chester University of Pennsylvania has the most highest retention rate of 83%, while Pennsylvania State University-World Campus has the lowest rate of 66%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
75%10%
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona
80%40%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania
83%67%
Pennsylvania State University-World Campus
66%59%
California University of Pennsylvania
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Great Valley
No retention information available at the school.
Average76.00% 44.00%