Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. The average COA is $38,503 when living on campus and $43,640 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Harcum College | $32,000 | $1,596 | $14,552 | $11,862 | |
| UPMC St. Margaret School of Nursing | $16,190 | $2,727 | - | $24,319 | |
| Western Pennsylvania Hospital School of Nursing | $13,410 | $1,375 | $18,625 | $27,000 | |
| UPMC Mercy School of Nursing | $16,190 | $2,727 | $16,579 | $24,319 | |
| UPMC Jameson School of Nursing - UPMC Hamot | $20,645 | $2,727 | - | $21,111 | |
| Mercyhurst University-North East Campus | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||||
| Average | $19,687 | $2,230 | $16,585 | $21,722 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $19,687 for all students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 3.40% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Harcum College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $31,600 and Western Pennsylvania Hospital School of Nursing has the lowest tuition & fees of $11,050 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Harcum College | $29,900 | $32,000 | ||
| UPMC St. Margaret School of Nursing | $16,190 | $16,190 | ||
| Western Pennsylvania Hospital School of Nursing | $12,272 | $13,410 | ||
| UPMC Mercy School of Nursing | $16,190 | $16,190 | ||
| UPMC Jameson School of Nursing - UPMC Hamot | $20,645 | $20,645 | ||
| Mercyhurst University-North East Campus | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | $19,039 | $19,687 | ||
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Harcum College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| UPMC St. Margaret School of Nursing | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Western Pennsylvania Hospital School of Nursing | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| UPMC Mercy School of Nursing | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| UPMC Jameson School of Nursing - UPMC Hamot | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Mercyhurst University-North East Campus | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $16,585 when a student lives on campus and $21,722 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Harcum College | $12,000 | $2,552 | $8,458 | $3,404 | $2,660 |
| UPMC St. Margaret School of Nursing | - | - | $14,864 | $9,455 | $9,455 |
| Western Pennsylvania Hospital School of Nursing | $10,500 | $8,125 | $16,000 | $11,000 | $8,200 |
| UPMC Mercy School of Nursing | $7,124 | $9,455 | $14,864 | $9,455 | $9,455 |
| UPMC Jameson School of Nursing - UPMC Hamot | - | - | $11,656 | $9,455 | - |
| Mercyhurst University-North East Campus | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||||
| Average | $9,875 | $6,711 | $13,168 | $8,554 | $7,443 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio