Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. The average COA is $63,905 when living on campus and $63,206 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Alvernia University | $45,000 | $1,000 | $17,860 | $15,060 | |
| Bucknell University | $67,812 | $900 | $18,984 | $18,984 | |
| Delaware Valley University | $44,850 | $1,000 | $17,116 | $17,116 | |
| Robert Morris University | $35,770 | $1,000 | $17,672 | $17,680 | |
| Thiel College | $38,344 | $1,300 | $19,404 | $18,000 | |
| Westminster College | $40,290 | $1,000 | $14,130 | $14,130 | |
| Average | $45,344 | $1,033 | $17,528 | $16,828 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $45,344 for all students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 3.86% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Bucknell University requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $67,446 and Robert Morris University has the lowest tuition & fees of $34,360 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Alvernia University | $42,810 | $45,000 | ||
| Bucknell University | $64,772 | $67,812 | ||
| Delaware Valley University | $43,300 | $44,850 | ||
| Robert Morris University | $34,740 | $35,770 | ||
| Thiel College | $36,864 | $38,344 | ||
| Westminster College | $39,470 | $40,290 | ||
| Average | $43,659 | $45,344 | ||
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $19,655 for all students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 2.11% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Bucknell University requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $29,616 and Delaware Valley University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $8,859.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Alvernia University | $16,686 | $17,010 | ||
| Bucknell University | $28,280 | $29,616 | ||
| Delaware Valley University | $9,084 | $9,003 | ||
| Robert Morris University | $20,247 | $20,140 | ||
| Thiel College | $32,192 | $33,158 | ||
| Westminster College | $9,000 | $9,000 | ||
| Average | $19,248 | $19,655 | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $17,528 when a student lives on campus and $16,828 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Alvernia University | $15,460 | $2,400 | $11,550 | $3,510 | $5,020 |
| Bucknell University | $16,924 | $2,060 | $16,924 | $2,060 | $2,060 |
| Delaware Valley University | $15,076 | $2,040 | $15,076 | $2,040 | $2,540 |
| Robert Morris University | $13,100 | $4,572 | $9,548 | $8,132 | $8,132 |
| Thiel College | $15,504 | $3,900 | $13,200 | $4,800 | $4,800 |
| Westminster College | $12,880 | $1,250 | $12,880 | $1,250 | $3,250 |
| Average | $14,824 | $2,704 | $13,196 | $3,632 | $4,300 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio