univstats

Chatham University vs. Westminster College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 63.90% where 393 students out of 615 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Westminster College has the most highest graduation rate of 64.55%, while Chatham University has the lowest rate of 63.06%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Chatham University
63.06%
(54.02% / 67.40%)
169
(47 / 122)
268
(87 / 181)
Westminster College
64.55%
(59.78% / 69.64%)
224
(107 / 117)
347
(179 / 168)
Average63.90%
(57.89% / 68.48%)
393
(154 / 239)
615
(266 / 349)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 28.36% where 76 students have transferred out from schools out of 268 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Chatham University
28.36%
(32.18% / 26.52%)
76
(28 / 48)
268
(87 / 181)
Westminster College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average28.36%
(32.18% / 26.52%)
76
(28 / 48)
268
(87 / 181)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.50% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Westminster College has the most highest retention rate of 81%, while Chatham University has the lowest rate of 78%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Chatham University
78%100%
Westminster College
81%-
Average79.50% 100.00%