univstats

Delaware Valley University vs. Westminster College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 59.72% where 470 students out of 787 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Westminster College has the most highest graduation rate of 64.55%, while Delaware Valley University has the lowest rate of 55.91%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Delaware Valley University
55.91%
(46.75% / 61.62%)
246
(79 / 167)
440
(169 / 271)
Westminster College
64.55%
(59.78% / 69.64%)
224
(107 / 117)
347
(179 / 168)
Average59.72%
(53.45% / 64.69%)
470
(186 / 284)
787
(348 / 439)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 30.45% where 134 students have transferred out from schools out of 440 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Delaware Valley University
30.45%
(36.09% / 26.94%)
134
(61 / 73)
440
(169 / 271)
Westminster College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average30.45%
(36.09% / 26.94%)
134
(61 / 73)
440
(169 / 271)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Westminster College has the most highest retention rate of 81%, while Delaware Valley University has the lowest rate of 69%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Delaware Valley University
69%-
Westminster College
81%-
Average75.00% 0.00%