Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 72.85% where 1,401 students out of 1,923 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Duquesne University has the most highest graduation rate of 76.84%, while Cedar Crest College has the lowest rate of 60.39%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Crest College | 60.39% (100.00% / 60.19%) | 125 (1 / 124) |
207 (1 / 206) |
| Duquesne University | 76.84% (70.18% / 80.72%) | 1,052 (353 / 699) |
1,369 (503 / 866) |
| Westminster College | 64.55% (59.78% / 69.64%) | 224 (107 / 117) |
347 (179 / 168) |
| Pennsylvania Institute of Technology | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| University of the Arts | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 72.85% (67.50% / 75.81%) |
1,401 (461 / 940) |
1,923 (683 / 1,240) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 28.99% where 60 students have transferred out from schools out of 207 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Crest College | 28.99% (0.00% / 29.13%) | 60 (0 / 60) | 207 (1 / 206) |
| Duquesne University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Westminster College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Pennsylvania Institute of Technology | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of the Arts | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 28.99% (0.00% / 29.13%) | 60 (0 / 60) |
207 (1 / 206) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 73.40% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Duquesne University has the most highest retention rate of 84%, while Pennsylvania Institute of Technology has the lowest rate of 50%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Cedar Crest College | 71% | - |
| Duquesne University | 84% | - |
| Westminster College | 81% | - |
| Pennsylvania Institute of Technology | 50% | - |
| University of the Arts | 81% | - |
| Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 73.40% | 0.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio