Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. The average COA is $63,611 when living on campus and $59,079 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Bryant University | $52,677 | $1,400 | $19,078 | $13,500 | |
| Johnson & Wales University-Providence | $41,982 | $1,200 | $21,758 | $14,158 | |
| New England Institute of Technology | $37,275 | $2,004 | $20,684 | $18,493 | |
| Roger Williams University | $45,197 | $900 | $21,621 | $17,539 | |
| Salve Regina University | $50,100 | $1,600 | $22,436 | $19,226 | |
| Roger Williams University School of Law | $19,216 | - | - | - | |
| Average | $41,075 | $1,421 | $21,115 | $16,583 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $45,446 for all students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 4.53% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Bryant University requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $51,780 and New England Institute of Technology has the lowest tuition & fees of $34,875 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Bryant University | $51,169 | $52,677 | ||
| Johnson & Wales University-Providence | $39,992 | $41,982 | ||
| New England Institute of Technology | $35,625 | $37,275 | ||
| Roger Williams University | $42,666 | $45,197 | ||
| Salve Regina University | $47,930 | $50,100 | ||
| Roger Williams University School of Law | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $43,476 | $45,446 | ||
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $22,567 for all students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are decreased by -0.24% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Bryant University requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $48,360 and Salve Regina University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $13,140.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Bryant University | $49,960 | $49,860 | ||
| Johnson & Wales University-Providence | $15,156 | $15,156 | ||
| New England Institute of Technology | $15,900 | $16,500 | ||
| Roger Williams University | $22,694 | $21,305 | ||
| Salve Regina University | $12,795 | $13,365 | ||
| Roger Williams University School of Law | $19,216 | $19,216 | ||
| Average | $22,620 | $22,567 | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $21,115 when a student lives on campus and $16,583 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Bryant University | $17,528 | $1,550 | $10,000 | $3,500 | $3,500 |
| Johnson & Wales University-Providence | $19,800 | $1,958 | $12,200 | $1,958 | $1,958 |
| New England Institute of Technology | $17,284 | $3,400 | $13,159 | $5,334 | $5,334 |
| Roger Williams University | $17,112 | $4,509 | $13,070 | $4,469 | $4,339 |
| Salve Regina University | $18,550 | $3,886 | $15,340 | $3,886 | $4,086 |
| Roger Williams University School of Law | - | - | - | - | - |
| Average | $18,055 | $3,061 | $12,754 | $3,829 | $3,843 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio