Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $8,118 when living on campus and $24,097 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $14,849 when living on campus and $30,828 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Midlands Technical College | $6,300 | $14,700 | $1,624 | - | $30,285 |
| Orangeburg Calhoun Technical College | $6,242 | $8,354 | $1,400 | - | $11,000 |
| University of South Carolina-Lancaster | $7,558 | $18,238 | $792 | - | $12,788 |
| University of South Carolina-Union | $7,558 | $18,238 | $792 | - | $12,788 |
| Trident Technical College | $5,050 | $8,620 | $1,495 | - | $12,752 |
| York Technical College | $8,396 | $13,340 | $1,500 | - | $16,260 |
| Average | $6,851 | $13,582 | $1,267 | - | $15,979 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $6,851 for in-state students and $13,582 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 4.89% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, University of South Carolina-Lancaster requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $17,838 and Orangeburg Calhoun Technical College has the lowest tuition & fees of $8,184 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Midlands Technical College | $5,916 | $13,812 | $6,300 | $14,700 |
| Orangeburg Calhoun Technical College | $5,954 | $7,970 | $6,242 | $8,354 |
| University of South Carolina-Lancaster | $7,558 | $18,238 | $7,558 | $18,238 |
| University of South Carolina-Union | $7,558 | $18,238 | $7,558 | $18,238 |
| Trident Technical College | $5,059 | $8,606 | $5,050 | $8,620 |
| York Technical College | $5,882 | $10,824 | $8,396 | $13,340 |
| Average | $6,321 | $12,948 | $6,851 | $13,582 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Midlands Technical College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Orangeburg Calhoun Technical College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| University of South Carolina-Lancaster | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| University of South Carolina-Union | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Trident Technical College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| York Technical College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $15,979 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Midlands Technical College | - | - | $24,759 | $5,526 | $4,554 |
| Orangeburg Calhoun Technical College | - | - | $5,000 | $6,000 | $6,300 |
| University of South Carolina-Lancaster | - | - | $6,708 | $6,080 | $6,080 |
| University of South Carolina-Union | - | - | $6,708 | $6,080 | $6,080 |
| Trident Technical College | - | - | $9,600 | $3,152 | $3,152 |
| York Technical College | - | - | $12,170 | $4,090 | $4,090 |
| Average | - | - | $10,824 | $5,155 | $5,043 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio