Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $8,229 when living on campus and $26,252 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $12,581 when living on campus and $30,604 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Technical College of the Lowcountry | $6,756 | $11,916 | $1,300 | - | $28,310 |
| Horry-Georgetown Technical College | $6,778 | $10,978 | $1,000 | - | $15,570 |
| Orangeburg Calhoun Technical College | $6,242 | $8,354 | $1,400 | - | $11,000 |
| Spartanburg Community College | $6,223 | $10,135 | $954 | - | $9,877 |
| Tri-County Technical College | $6,224 | $12,007 | $2,600 | - | $27,124 |
| York Technical College | $8,396 | $13,340 | $1,500 | - | $16,260 |
| Average | $6,770 | $11,122 | $1,459 | - | $18,024 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $6,770 for in-state students and $11,122 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 11.44% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Tri-County Technical College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $11,815 and Orangeburg Calhoun Technical College has the lowest tuition & fees of $8,184 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Technical College of the Lowcountry | $6,100 | $11,044 | $6,756 | $11,916 |
| Horry-Georgetown Technical College | $5,476 | $8,836 | $6,778 | $10,978 |
| Orangeburg Calhoun Technical College | $5,954 | $7,970 | $6,242 | $8,354 |
| Spartanburg Community College | $6,198 | $10,110 | $6,223 | $10,135 |
| Tri-County Technical College | $6,008 | $11,096 | $6,224 | $12,007 |
| York Technical College | $5,882 | $10,824 | $8,396 | $13,340 |
| Average | $5,936 | $9,980 | $6,770 | $11,122 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Technical College of the Lowcountry | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Horry-Georgetown Technical College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Orangeburg Calhoun Technical College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Spartanburg Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Tri-County Technical College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| York Technical College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $18,024 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Technical College of the Lowcountry | - | - | $23,382 | $4,928 | $4,928 |
| Horry-Georgetown Technical College | - | - | $12,870 | $2,700 | $2,700 |
| Orangeburg Calhoun Technical College | - | - | $5,000 | $6,000 | $6,300 |
| Spartanburg Community College | - | - | $6,070 | $3,807 | $3,807 |
| Tri-County Technical College | - | - | $23,472 | $3,652 | $3,652 |
| York Technical College | - | - | $12,170 | $4,090 | $4,090 |
| Average | - | - | $13,827 | $4,196 | $4,246 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio