Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 57.72% where 1,872 students out of 3,243 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Sinte Gleska University has the most highest graduation rate of 100.00%, while Oglala Lakota College has the lowest rate of 10.94%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black Hills State University | 44.61% (34.03% / 50.38%) | 182 (49 / 133) |
408 (144 / 264) |
| Northern State University | 55.69% (51.24% / 59.70%) | 142 (62 / 80) |
255 (121 / 134) |
| Oglala Lakota College | 10.94% (8.33% / 14.29%) | 7 (3 / 4) |
64 (36 / 28) |
| South Dakota School of Mines and Technology | 52.95% (51.69% / 57.28%) | 242 (183 / 59) |
457 (354 / 103) |
| South Dakota State University | 63.05% (58.26% / 67.48%) | 1,297 (575 / 722) |
2,057 (987 / 1,070) |
| Sinte Gleska University | 100.00% (0.00% / 100.00%) | 2 (0 / 2) |
2 (0 / 2) |
| Average | 57.72% (53.11% / 62.46%) |
1,872 (872 / 1,000) |
3,243 (1,642 / 1,601) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 9.66% where 75 students have transferred out from schools out of 776 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology has the lowest transfer-out rate of 0.88%, while Northern State University has the highest rate of 24.31% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black Hills State University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Northern State University | 24.31% (26.45% / 22.39%) | 62 (32 / 30) | 255 (121 / 134) |
| Oglala Lakota College | 14.06% (11.11% / 17.86%) | 9 (4 / 5) | 64 (36 / 28) |
| South Dakota School of Mines and Technology | 0.88% (0.85% / 0.97%) | 4 (3 / 1) | 457 (354 / 103) |
| South Dakota State University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Sinte Gleska University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 9.66% (7.63% / 13.58%) | 75 (39 / 36) |
776 (511 / 265) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.83% for full-time students and 59.67% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Sinte Gleska University has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Oglala Lakota College has the lowest rate of 62%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Black Hills State University | 72% | 50% |
| Northern State University | 77% | 63% |
| Oglala Lakota College | 62% | 40% |
| South Dakota School of Mines and Technology | 84% | 67% |
| South Dakota State University | 84% | 60% |
| Sinte Gleska University | 100% | 78% |
| Average | 79.83% | 59.67% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio