Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 56.61% where 321 students out of 567 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Sioux Falls has the most highest graduation rate of 62.71%, while Dakota Wesleyan University has the lowest rate of 47.95%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dakota Wesleyan University | 47.95% (42.67% / 53.52%) | 70 (32 / 38) |
146 (75 / 71) |
| Mount Marty University | 52.38% (50.94% / 53.42%) | 66 (27 / 39) |
126 (53 / 73) |
| University of Sioux Falls | 62.71% (56.36% / 66.49%) | 185 (62 / 123) |
295 (110 / 185) |
| Kairos University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Presentation College | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 08/04/2023) | ||
| Institute of Lutheran Theology | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 56.61% (50.84% / 60.79%) |
321 (121 / 200) |
567 (238 / 329) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 32.10% where 182 students have transferred out from schools out of 567 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Dakota Wesleyan University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 21.92%, while University of Sioux Falls has the highest rate of 37.29% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dakota Wesleyan University | 21.92% (20.00% / 23.94%) | 32 (15 / 17) | 146 (75 / 71) |
| Mount Marty University | 31.75% (35.85% / 28.77%) | 40 (19 / 21) | 126 (53 / 73) |
| University of Sioux Falls | 37.29% (43.64% / 33.51%) | 110 (48 / 62) | 295 (110 / 185) |
| Kairos University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Presentation College | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 08/04/2023) | ||
| Institute of Lutheran Theology | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 32.10% (34.45% / 30.40%) | 182 (82 / 100) |
567 (238 / 329) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 72.33% for full-time students and 75.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Dakota Wesleyan University has the most highest retention rate of 75%, while Mount Marty University has the lowest rate of 68%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dakota Wesleyan University | 75% | - | |
| Mount Marty University | 68% | - | |
| University of Sioux Falls | 74% | - | |
| Kairos University | - | 75% | |
| Presentation College | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 08/04/2023) | ||
| Institute of Lutheran Theology | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 72.33% | 75.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio