univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Belmont University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 62.60% where 1,803 students out of 2,880 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Belmont University has the most highest graduation rate of 70.44%, while Visible Music College has the lowest rate of 20.00%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Belmont University
70.44%
(67.91% / 71.85%)
1,108
(383 / 725)
1,573
(564 / 1,009)
Bethel University
35.05%
(19.91% / 52.94%)
143
(44 / 99)
408
(221 / 187)
Lee University
62.59%
(55.67% / 66.04%)
547
(162 / 385)
874
(291 / 583)
Visible Music College
20.00%
(27.27% / 14.29%)
5
(3 / 2)
25
(11 / 14)
Southern College of Optometry
No completers information available at the school.
Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary- YMCA Outdoor Center
No completers information available at the school.
Average62.60%
(54.46% / 67.54%)
1,803
(592 / 1,211)
2,880
(1,087 / 1,793)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 23.47% where 211 students have transferred out from schools out of 899 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Visible Music College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 20.00%, while Lee University has the highest rate of 23.57% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Belmont University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Bethel University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Lee University
23.57%
(21.65% / 24.53%)
206
(63 / 143)
874
(291 / 583)
Visible Music College
20.00%
(18.18% / 21.43%)
5
(2 / 3)
25
(11 / 14)
Southern College of Optometry
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary- YMCA Outdoor Center
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average23.47%
(21.52% / 24.46%)
211
(65 / 146)
899
(302 / 597)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 72.50% for full-time students and 28.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Belmont University has the most highest retention rate of 87%, while Bethel University has the lowest rate of 54%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Belmont University
87%57%
Bethel University
54%10%
Lee University
82%17%
Visible Music College
67%-
Southern College of Optometry
No retention information available at the school.
Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary- YMCA Outdoor Center
No retention information available at the school.
Average72.50% 28.00%