Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 71.00% where 1,119 students out of 1,576 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rhodes College has the most highest graduation rate of 84.53%, while Tennessee Wesleyan University has the lowest rate of 47.59%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan College-Dayton | 50.81% (47.52% / 54.76%) | 94 (48 / 46) |
185 (101 / 84) |
| Lipscomb University | 72.16% (67.57% / 75.12%) | 477 (175 / 302) |
661 (259 / 402) |
| Rhodes College | 84.53% (80.97% / 87.07%) | 459 (183 / 276) |
543 (226 / 317) |
| Tennessee Wesleyan University | 47.59% (38.67% / 53.57%) | 89 (29 / 60) |
187 (75 / 112) |
| O'More College of Design | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Herzing University-Nashville | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 71.00% (65.81% / 74.75%) |
1,119 (435 / 684) |
1,576 (661 / 915) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 19.04% where 139 students have transferred out from schools out of 730 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rhodes College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 14.36%, while Tennessee Wesleyan University has the highest rate of 32.62% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan College-Dayton | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Lipscomb University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Rhodes College | 14.36% (17.70% / 11.99%) | 78 (40 / 38) | 543 (226 / 317) |
| Tennessee Wesleyan University | 32.62% (26.67% / 36.61%) | 61 (20 / 41) | 187 (75 / 112) |
| O'More College of Design | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Herzing University-Nashville | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 19.04% (19.93% / 18.41%) | 139 (60 / 79) |
730 (301 / 429) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.75% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rhodes College has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while Bryan College-Dayton has the lowest rate of 71%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan College-Dayton | 71% | - | |
| Lipscomb University | 84% | - | |
| Rhodes College | 92% | 100% | |
| Tennessee Wesleyan University | 72% | - | |
| O'More College of Design | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Herzing University-Nashville | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 79.75% | 100.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio