Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 18,836 with 10,762 female students and 8,074 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Vanderbilt University has the most enrolled students of 13,575, while Maryville College has the least number of students of 1,136 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan College-Dayton | 1,701 | 786 | 915 |
| Maryville College | 1,136 | 517 | 619 |
| Meharry Medical College | 1,226 | 393 | 833 |
| Tennessee Wesleyan University | 1,198 | 444 | 754 |
| Vanderbilt University | 13,575 | 5,934 | 7,641 |
| O'More College of Design | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 18,836 | 8,074 | 10,762 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 10,836 with 5,821 female students and 5,015 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Vanderbilt University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 7,221, while Tennessee Wesleyan University has the least number of undergraduate students of 918.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan College-Dayton | 1,565 | 736 | 829 |
| Maryville College | 1,132 | 515 | 617 |
| Tennessee Wesleyan University | 918 | 329 | 589 |
| Vanderbilt University | 7,221 | 3,435 | 3,786 |
| O'More College of Design | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 10,836 | 5,015 | 5,821 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 8,000 with 4,941 female students and 3,059 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Vanderbilt University has the most enrolled graduate students of 6,354, while Maryville College has the least number of graduate students of 4.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan College-Dayton | 136 | 50 | 86 |
| Maryville College | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Meharry Medical College | 1,226 | 393 | 833 |
| Tennessee Wesleyan University | 280 | 115 | 165 |
| Vanderbilt University | 6,354 | 2,499 | 3,855 |
| O'More College of Design | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 8,000 | 3,059 | 4,941 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 10,836 students, 733 students (6.76%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,124 students (10.37%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 6,774 students, 1,004 students (14.82%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 540 students (7.97%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Bryan College-Dayton | 1,565 | 657 (41.98%) |
193 (12.33%) | 136 | 136 (100.00%) |
- |
| Maryville College | 1,132 | 1 (0.09%) |
27 (2.39%) | 4 | - | - |
| Meharry Medical College | Meharry Medical College does not offer online courses. | |||||
| O'More College of Design | no recent data available (probably not active) | |||||
| Tennessee Wesleyan University | 918 | 75 (8.17%) |
746 (81.26%) | 280 | 216 (77.14%) |
32 (11.43%) |
| Vanderbilt University | 7,221 | - | 158 (2.19%) | 6,354 | 652 (10.26%) |
508 (7.99%) |
| Average | 10,836 | 733 (6.76%) |
1,124 (10.37%) |
6,774 | 1,004 (14.82%) |
540 (7.97%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio