Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 36.19% where 287 students out of 793 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Williamson Christian College has the most highest graduation rate of 66.67%, while Lane College has the lowest rate of 18.39%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| King University | 49.44% (36.90% / 60.42%) | 89 (31 / 58) |
180 (84 / 96) |
| Lane College | 18.39% (13.19% / 24.10%) | 64 (24 / 40) |
348 (182 / 166) |
| Lincoln Memorial University | 50.38% (37.36% / 57.31%) | 132 (34 / 98) |
262 (91 / 171) |
| Williamson Christian College | 66.67% (100.00% / 50.00%) | 2 (1 / 1) |
3 (1 / 2) |
| Hiwassee College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary- YMCA Outdoor Center | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 36.19% (25.14% / 45.29%) |
287 (90 / 197) |
793 (358 / 435) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 30.32% where 161 students have transferred out from schools out of 531 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lane College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 26.44%, while King University has the highest rate of 37.78% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| King University | 37.78% (48.81% / 28.13%) | 68 (41 / 27) | 180 (84 / 96) |
| Lane College | 26.44% (21.43% / 31.93%) | 92 (39 / 53) | 348 (182 / 166) |
| Lincoln Memorial University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Williamson Christian College | 33.33% (0.00% / 50.00%) | 1 (0 / 1) | 3 (1 / 2) |
| Hiwassee College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary- YMCA Outdoor Center | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 30.32% (29.96% / 30.68%) | 161 (80 / 81) |
531 (267 / 264) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 56.50% for full-time students and 46.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lincoln Memorial University has the most highest retention rate of 72%, while Lane College has the lowest rate of 44%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| King University | 60% | 33% | |
| Lane College | 44% | - | |
| Lincoln Memorial University | 72% | 60% | |
| Williamson Christian College | 50% | - | |
| Hiwassee College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary- YMCA Outdoor Center | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 56.50% | 46.50% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio