univstats

Middle Tennessee State University vs. The University of Tennessee-Knoxville

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 66.74% where 5,380 students out of 8,061 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Tennessee-Knoxville has the most highest graduation rate of 73.92%, while Middle Tennessee State University has the lowest rate of 53.70%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Middle Tennessee State University
53.70%
(47.14% / 59.40%)
1,537
(627 / 910)
2,862
(1,330 / 1,532)
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville
73.92%
(69.27% / 77.93%)
3,843
(1,668 / 2,175)
5,199
(2,408 / 2,791)
Average66.74%
(61.40% / 71.36%)
5,380
(2,295 / 3,085)
8,061
(3,738 / 4,323)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 18.65% where 1,503 students have transferred out from schools out of 8,061 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Tennessee-Knoxville has the lowest transfer-out rate of 15.98%, while Middle Tennessee State University has the highest rate of 23.48% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Middle Tennessee State University
23.48%
(20.75% / 25.85%)
672
(276 / 396)
2,862
(1,330 / 1,532)
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville
15.98%
(17.57% / 14.62%)
831
(423 / 408)
5,199
(2,408 / 2,791)
Average18.65%
(18.70% / 18.60%)
1,503
(699 / 804)
8,061
(3,738 / 4,323)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 86.00% for full-time students and 70.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Tennessee-Knoxville has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while Middle Tennessee State University has the lowest rate of 80%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Middle Tennessee State University
80%60%
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville
92%80%
Average86.00% 70.00%