univstats

Middle Tennessee State University vs. The University of Tennessee-Martin

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 53.38% where 2,127 students out of 3,985 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Middle Tennessee State University has the most highest graduation rate of 53.70%, while The University of Tennessee-Martin has the lowest rate of 52.54%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Middle Tennessee State University
53.70%
(47.14% / 59.40%)
1,537
(627 / 910)
2,862
(1,330 / 1,532)
The University of Tennessee-Martin
52.54%
(47.67% / 55.80%)
590
(215 / 375)
1,123
(451 / 672)
Average53.38%
(47.28% / 58.30%)
2,127
(842 / 1,285)
3,985
(1,781 / 2,204)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 22.01% where 877 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,985 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Tennessee-Martin has the lowest transfer-out rate of 18.25%, while Middle Tennessee State University has the highest rate of 23.48% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Middle Tennessee State University
23.48%
(20.75% / 25.85%)
672
(276 / 396)
2,862
(1,330 / 1,532)
The University of Tennessee-Martin
18.25%
(16.85% / 19.20%)
205
(76 / 129)
1,123
(451 / 672)
Average22.01%
(19.76% / 23.82%)
877
(352 / 525)
3,985
(1,781 / 2,204)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 78.50% for full-time students and 67.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Middle Tennessee State University has the most highest retention rate of 80%, while The University of Tennessee-Martin has the lowest rate of 77%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Middle Tennessee State University
80%60%
The University of Tennessee-Martin
77%75%
Average78.50% 67.50%