univstats

Citadel Military College of South Carolina vs. The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 56.13% where 1,653 students out of 2,945 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Citadel Military College of South Carolina has the most highest graduation rate of 75.00%, while The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga has the lowest rate of 50.24%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Citadel Military College of South Carolina
75.00%
(76.05% / 66.67%)
525
(473 / 52)
700
(622 / 78)
The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
50.24%
(44.20% / 54.14%)
1,128
(389 / 739)
2,245
(880 / 1,365)
Average56.13%
(57.39% / 54.82%)
1,653
(862 / 791)
2,945
(1,502 / 1,443)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 16.57% where 116 students have transferred out from schools out of 700 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Citadel Military College of South Carolina
16.57%
(16.24% / 19.23%)
116
(101 / 15)
700
(622 / 78)
The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average16.57%
(16.24% / 19.23%)
116
(101 / 15)
700
(622 / 78)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.50% for full-time students and 41.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Citadel Military College of South Carolina has the most highest retention rate of 86%, while The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga has the lowest rate of 73%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Citadel Military College of South Carolina
86%-
The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
73%41%
Average79.50% 41.00%