univstats

University of Kentucky vs. The University of Tennessee-Knoxville

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 72.60% where 7,362 students out of 10,140 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Tennessee-Knoxville has the most highest graduation rate of 73.92%, while University of Kentucky has the lowest rate of 71.22%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Kentucky
71.22%
(65.22% / 75.55%)
3,519
(1,350 / 2,169)
4,941
(2,070 / 2,871)
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville
73.92%
(69.27% / 77.93%)
3,843
(1,668 / 2,175)
5,199
(2,408 / 2,791)
Average72.60%
(67.40% / 76.72%)
7,362
(3,018 / 4,344)
10,140
(4,478 / 5,662)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 15.98% where 831 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,199 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Kentucky
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville
15.98%
(17.57% / 14.62%)
831
(423 / 408)
5,199
(2,408 / 2,791)
Average15.98%
(17.57% / 14.62%)
831
(423 / 408)
5,199
(2,408 / 2,791)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 89.50% for full-time students and 59.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Tennessee-Knoxville has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while University of Kentucky has the lowest rate of 87%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Kentucky
87%39%
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville
92%80%
Average89.50% 59.50%