Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 55.20% where 1,550 students out of 2,808 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville has the most highest graduation rate of 56.97%, while The University of Tennessee-Martin has the lowest rate of 52.54%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville | 56.97% (52.52% / 60.94%) | 960 (417 / 543) |
1,685 (794 / 891) |
| The University of Tennessee-Martin | 52.54% (47.67% / 55.80%) | 590 (215 / 375) |
1,123 (451 / 672) |
| Average | 55.20% (50.76% / 58.73%) |
1,550 (632 / 918) |
2,808 (1,245 / 1,563) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 21.30% where 598 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,808 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Tennessee-Martin has the lowest transfer-out rate of 18.25%, while Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville has the highest rate of 23.32% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville | 23.32% (23.05% / 23.57%) | 393 (183 / 210) | 1,685 (794 / 891) |
| The University of Tennessee-Martin | 18.25% (16.85% / 19.20%) | 205 (76 / 129) | 1,123 (451 / 672) |
| Average | 21.30% (20.80% / 21.69%) | 598 (259 / 339) |
2,808 (1,245 / 1,563) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.50% for full-time students and 65.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Tennessee-Martin has the most highest retention rate of 77%, while Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville has the lowest rate of 76%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville | 76% | 55% |
| The University of Tennessee-Martin | 77% | 75% |
| Average | 76.50% | 65.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio