Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. The average COA is $42,319 when living on campus and $42,165 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Concordia University Texas | $32,778 | $120 | $16,946 | $12,330 | |
| Hardin-Simmons University | $32,960 | $1,226 | $14,950 | $14,950 | |
| Howard Payne University | $34,982 | $1,500 | $13,094 | $20,812 | |
| Our Lady of the Lake University | $32,106 | - | $15,408 | $15,408 | |
| North American University | $15,436 | $1,102 | $17,362 | $16,788 | |
| Redeemers University North America | $7,000 | $500 | - | $12,100 | |
| Average | $25,877 | $890 | $15,552 | $15,398 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $25,877 for all students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.38% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Hardin-Simmons University requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $31,920 and Redeemers University North America has the lowest tuition & fees of $6,000 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Concordia University Texas | $36,690 | $32,778 | ||
| Hardin-Simmons University | $31,686 | $32,960 | ||
| Howard Payne University | $33,402 | $34,982 | ||
| Our Lady of the Lake University | $31,728 | $32,106 | ||
| North American University | $12,836 | $15,436 | ||
| Redeemers University North America | $6,800 | $7,000 | ||
| Average | $25,524 | $25,877 | ||
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $13,276 for all students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 3.98% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Our Lady of the Lake University requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $17,838 and Redeemers University North America has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $6,300.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Concordia University Texas | $13,750 | $14,040 | ||
| Hardin-Simmons University | $15,074 | $15,110 | ||
| Howard Payne University | $11,020 | $11,492 | ||
| Our Lady of the Lake University | $18,498 | $19,254 | ||
| North American University | $11,163 | $12,460 | ||
| Redeemers University North America | $7,100 | $7,300 | ||
| Average | $12,768 | $13,276 | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $15,552 when a student lives on campus and $15,398 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Concordia University Texas | $13,460 | $3,486 | $8,844 | $3,486 | $3,486 |
| Hardin-Simmons University | $11,500 | $3,450 | $11,500 | $3,450 | $3,450 |
| Howard Payne University | $10,200 | $2,894 | $17,598 | $3,214 | $2,752 |
| Our Lady of the Lake University | $11,088 | $4,320 | $11,088 | $4,320 | $4,320 |
| North American University | $12,726 | $4,636 | $10,814 | $5,974 | $5,974 |
| Redeemers University North America | - | - | $8,000 | $4,100 | $4,100 |
| Average | $11,795 | $3,757 | $11,307 | $4,091 | $4,014 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio