Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 43.07% where 1,417 students out of 3,290 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Tyler has the most highest graduation rate of 54.13%, while Texas A&M University-Texarkana has the lowest rate of 29.57%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi | 40.15% (32.83% / 44.79%) | 756 (240 / 516) |
1,883 (731 / 1,152) |
| Texas A&M University-Texarkana | 29.57% (26.55% / 32.48%) | 68 (30 / 38) |
230 (113 / 117) |
| The University of Texas at Tyler | 54.13% (46.86% / 59.49%) | 446 (164 / 282) |
824 (350 / 474) |
| University of North Texas at Dallas | 41.64% (31.09% / 47.01%) | 147 (37 / 110) |
353 (119 / 234) |
| Houston Community College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Odessa College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 43.07% (35.87% / 47.85%) |
1,417 (471 / 946) |
3,290 (1,313 / 1,977) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 29.84% where 913 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,060 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Tyler has the lowest transfer-out rate of 8.74%, while Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi has the highest rate of 41.42% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi | 41.42% (43.78% / 39.93%) | 780 (320 / 460) | 1,883 (731 / 1,152) |
| Texas A&M University-Texarkana | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| The University of Texas at Tyler | 8.74% (8.86% / 8.65%) | 72 (31 / 41) | 824 (350 / 474) |
| University of North Texas at Dallas | 17.28% (19.33% / 16.24%) | 61 (23 / 38) | 353 (119 / 234) |
| Houston Community College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Odessa College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 29.84% (31.17% / 28.98%) | 913 (374 / 539) |
3,060 (1,200 / 1,860) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 66.00% for full-time students and 45.80% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Tyler has the most highest retention rate of 77%, while Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi has the lowest rate of 58%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi | 58% | 46% |
| Texas A&M University-Texarkana | 64% | 44% |
| The University of Texas at Tyler | 77% | 39% |
| University of North Texas at Dallas | 65% | 53% |
| Houston Community College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Odessa College | 66% | 47% |
| Average | 66.00% | 45.80% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio