univstats

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi vs. University of Houston-Victoria

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 38.24% where 837 students out of 2,189 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi has the most highest graduation rate of 40.15%, while University of Houston-Victoria has the lowest rate of 26.47%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
40.15%
(32.83% / 44.79%)
756
(240 / 516)
1,883
(731 / 1,152)
University of Houston-Victoria
26.47%
(17.32% / 32.96%)
81
(22 / 59)
306
(127 / 179)
Average38.24%
(30.54% / 43.20%)
837
(262 / 575)
2,189
(858 / 1,331)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 40.20% where 880 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,189 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Houston-Victoria has the lowest transfer-out rate of 32.68%, while Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi has the highest rate of 41.42% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
41.42%
(43.78% / 39.93%)
780
(320 / 460)
1,883
(731 / 1,152)
University of Houston-Victoria
32.68%
(37.01% / 29.61%)
100
(47 / 53)
306
(127 / 179)
Average40.20%
(42.77% / 38.54%)
880
(367 / 513)
2,189
(858 / 1,331)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 61.50% for full-time students and 48.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Houston-Victoria has the most highest retention rate of 65%, while Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi has the lowest rate of 58%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
58%46%
University of Houston-Victoria
65%50%
Average61.50% 48.00%