Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $29,436 when living on campus and $30,168 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $44,435 when living on campus and $45,166 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Texas A&M University-Texarkana | $8,349 | $24,680 | $1,800 | $19,232 | $19,232 |
| University of Houston-Clear Lake | $8,346 | $22,290 | $1,192 | $17,096 | $18,992 |
| Midwestern State University | $9,950 | $11,770 | $600 | $15,160 | $15,160 |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio | $10,991 | $27,776 | - | - | - |
| The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston | $12,402 | $28,011 | - | - | - |
| The University of Texas at Dallas | $14,644 | $40,144 | $1,200 | $18,344 | $19,374 |
| Average | $10,780 | $25,779 | $1,198 | $17,458 | $18,190 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $10,780 for in-state students and $25,779 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 8.18% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Dallas requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $36,139 and Midwestern State University has the lowest tuition & fees of $7,285 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Texas A&M University-Texarkana | $7,930 | $20,947 | $8,349 | $24,680 |
| University of Houston-Clear Lake | $8,322 | $22,506 | $8,346 | $22,290 |
| Midwestern State University | $9,950 | $11,900 | $9,950 | $11,770 |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio | $9,577 | $23,449 | $10,991 | $27,776 |
| The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston | $10,603 | $24,103 | $12,402 | $28,011 |
| The University of Texas at Dallas | $14,564 | $40,064 | $14,644 | $40,144 |
| Average | $10,158 | $23,828 | $10,780 | $25,779 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $9,429 for state residents and $18,928 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 9.79% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Dallas requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $26,236 and Midwestern State University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $5,997.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Texas A&M University-Texarkana | $6,016 | $15,652 | $6,036 | $15,492 |
| University of Houston-Clear Lake | $9,468 | $19,080 | $9,762 | $19,194 |
| Midwestern State University | $7,069 | $8,239 | $8,198 | $9,498 |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio | $4,464 | $13,664 | $4,648 | $14,306 |
| The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston | $9,534 | $17,340 | $12,759 | $25,530 |
| The University of Texas at Dallas | $15,088 | $29,468 | $15,168 | $29,548 |
| Average | $8,607 | $17,241 | $9,429 | $18,928 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $17,458 when a student lives on campus and $18,190 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Texas A&M University-Texarkana | $13,972 | $5,260 | $13,972 | $5,260 | $5,260 |
| University of Houston-Clear Lake | $12,642 | $4,454 | $14,538 | $4,454 | $4,454 |
| Midwestern State University | $11,124 | $4,036 | $11,124 | $4,036 | $3,148 |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio | - | - | - | - | - |
| The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston | - | - | - | - | - |
| The University of Texas at Dallas | $14,430 | $3,914 | $14,324 | $5,050 | $6,022 |
| Average | $13,042 | $4,416 | $13,490 | $4,700 | $4,721 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio