Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 26.47% where 81 students out of 306 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Houston-Victoria | 26.47% (17.32% / 32.96%) | 81 (22 / 59) |
306 (127 / 179) |
| Dallas College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Weatherford College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| University of Texas Health Science Center at Tyler | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center-El Paso | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Texas A & M University Health Science Center | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 26.47% (17.32% / 32.96%) |
81 (22 / 59) |
306 (127 / 179) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 32.68% where 100 students have transferred out from schools out of 306 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Houston-Victoria | 32.68% (37.01% / 29.61%) | 100 (47 / 53) | 306 (127 / 179) |
| Dallas College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Weatherford College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of Texas Health Science Center at Tyler | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center-El Paso | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Texas A & M University Health Science Center | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 32.68% (37.01% / 29.61%) | 100 (47 / 53) |
306 (127 / 179) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 66.00% for full-time students and 59.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Dallas College has the most highest retention rate of 67%, while University of Houston-Victoria has the lowest rate of 65%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Houston-Victoria | 65% | 50% | |
| Dallas College | 67% | 68% | |
| Weatherford College | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| University of Texas Health Science Center at Tyler | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center-El Paso | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Texas A & M University Health Science Center | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 66.00% | 59.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio