Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 908 with 510 female students and 398 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Western Technical College has the most enrolled students of 611, while South University-Austin has the least number of students of 297 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Western Technical College | 611 | 325 | 286 |
| South University-Austin | 297 | 73 | 224 |
| Vista College-Online | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| National American University-Austin | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| ITT Technical Institute-San Antonio East | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| National American University-Richardson | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 908 | 398 | 510 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 811 with 443 female students and 368 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Western Technical College has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 600, while South University-Austin has the least number of undergraduate students of 211.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Western Technical College | 600 | 322 | 278 |
| South University-Austin | 211 | 46 | 165 |
| Vista College-Online | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| National American University-Austin | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| ITT Technical Institute-San Antonio East | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| National American University-Richardson | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 811 | 368 | 443 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 97 with 67 female students and 30 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, South University-Austin has the most enrolled graduate students of 86, while Western Technical College has the least number of graduate students of 11.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Western Technical College | 11 | 3 | 8 |
| South University-Austin | 86 | 27 | 59 |
| Vista College-Online | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| National American University-Austin | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| ITT Technical Institute-San Antonio East | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| National American University-Richardson | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 97 | 30 | 67 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 811 students, 281 students (34.65%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 27 students (3.33%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 97 students, 18 students (18.56%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 2 students (2.06%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Western Technical College | 600 | 170 (28.33%) |
- | 11 | 11 (100.00%) |
- |
| National American University-Richardson | no recent data available (probably not active) | |||||
| South University-Austin | 211 | 111 (52.61%) |
27 (12.80%) | 86 | 7 (8.14%) |
2 (2.33%) |
| Average | 811 | 281 (34.65%) |
27 (3.33%) |
97 | 18 (18.56%) |
2 (2.06%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio