univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Grayson College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 52.93% where 6,003 students out of 11,342 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas State University has the most highest graduation rate of 55.28%, while Texas A & M International University has the lowest rate of 46.47%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Texas A & M International University
46.47%
(38.45% / 52.06%)
613
(208 / 405)
1,319
(541 / 778)
Texas State University
55.28%
(49.43% / 58.69%)
3,293
(1,084 / 2,209)
5,957
(2,193 / 3,764)
The University of Texas at El Paso
50.17%
(44.64% / 54.96%)
1,453
(600 / 853)
2,896
(1,344 / 1,552)
West Texas A & M University
55.04%
(43.74% / 64.06%)
644
(227 / 417)
1,170
(519 / 651)
Grayson College
No completers information available at the school.
Trinity Valley Community College
No completers information available at the school.
Average52.93%
(46.10% / 57.58%)
6,003
(2,119 / 3,884)
11,342
(4,597 / 6,745)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 19.85% where 1,069 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,385 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at El Paso has the lowest transfer-out rate of 15.19%, while West Texas A & M University has the highest rate of 27.01% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Texas A & M International University
23.73%
(26.25% / 21.98%)
313
(142 / 171)
1,319
(541 / 778)
Texas State University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
The University of Texas at El Paso
15.19%
(15.77% / 14.69%)
440
(212 / 228)
2,896
(1,344 / 1,552)
West Texas A & M University
27.01%
(28.13% / 26.11%)
316
(146 / 170)
1,170
(519 / 651)
Grayson College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Trinity Valley Community College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average19.85%
(20.80% / 19.09%)
1,069
(500 / 569)
5,385
(2,404 / 2,981)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 74.80% for full-time students and 63.25% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas State University has the most highest retention rate of 80%, while Grayson College has the lowest rate of 67%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Texas A & M International University
78%65%
Texas State University
80%57%
The University of Texas at El Paso
79%66%
West Texas A & M University
70%65%
Grayson College
67%-
Trinity Valley Community College
No retention information available at the school.
Average74.80% 63.25%